Privacy Policy

This policy has been approved by the board of directors (Board) of John Villiers Pty Ltd (Trustee) as trustee for The John Villiers Trust (Trust).

It sets out the parameters for the identification and handling of information which is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

It is binding on all directors, officers and employees of the Trustee.  All references in this policy to we or us should be read as referring to all such persons.

In this policy we use the expression personal information to mean, as that expression is used in the Privacy Act, as follows:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not“.

Policy Objectives

This policy is designed to ensure that the Trust, and those acting on its behalf:

(a)         collect and use information solely for the purposes of raising funds and making grants to eligible recipients in line with our charitable purposes (Purposes);

(b)        respect and are committed to protecting individuals’ right to privacy, recognising the confidence stakeholders place in the Trust through their dealings with us;

(c)         support people and organisations in building stronger, more resilient and more equitable communities and alleviating disadvantage, by focussing on the wellbeing and development of children and youth in regional, rural and remote communities of Queensland;

(d)        collect, store, use and disclose personal information strictly in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Policy and Principles

We may collect and manage personal information about persons only in accordance with the following principles:

(a)  The Trustee and its employees will collect personal information about a person directly from that person;

(b) We will collect personal information strictly on the basis that it is reasonably necessary for carrying out one of our functions in order to achieve our Purposes;

(c)  must only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected unless the person in question has consented to the use or disclosure, or would reasonably expect JVT to disclose the information for another purpose, being:

(i) if the information is sensitive information – a purpose directly related to JVT’s Purposes; or

(ii) if the information is not sensitive information – a purpose related to JVT’s Purposes; or

(iii) that it is required or authorised by law and/or under the Privacy Act to be disclosed.

Procedure: Policy and Principles in Practice

The CEO is authorised and directed to develop and implement procedures to give effect to this policy.  Those procedures are as at the date of adoption of this policy set below.

This policy and the procedures set out Annexure ‘A’ are to be published and available on the Trust’s website and otherwise on request by any legitimate stakeholder of the Trust.

Review of Policy

The Board are to review and approve this Privacy Policy Statement at least once a year.

What personal information do we collect and why?

Depending on your interaction with us, the types of personal information we commonly collect are:

  • your name
  • your contact details such as address, phone number and email address;
  • your opinions via surveys and questionnaires (if applicable);
  • details about your interactions with us.

The Trust may only request information on a written grant application forms, newsletter subscription forms, event registration or an individual providing their personal information such as over the telephone or via email, by giving a business card, or by an individual updating their records with JVT.

How our website collects information:

 The Trust may collect personal information from those using our website using “cookies” or other forms of analytics on our website provided that they are used so as to enable us to track the effectiveness of our website.  A cookie identifies your computer, but not you personally.  You can usually disable cookies on your web browser, or chose whether to accept it or not.

Can I decline to provide personal information?

 You can decline or choose what information to provide to us (including being anonymous or using a pseudonym). However, without your personal information, we may not be able to assist or interact with you as best we could.

How we use and disclose personal information?

Opting out of direct marketing communications:

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing communications by post, email or phone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients.

We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

 In the unlikely event that we need to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we will only do so if we obtain your express consent to the overseas disclosure and inform you that if we disclose your personal information overseas with your consent, JVT will not be required to take steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act.

How we secure and store your personal information.

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is stored securely including:

(a)  taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure (by implementing both physical protection and electronic security measures);

(b implementing specific security precautions for processing online payments including the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption; and

(c) destroying or de-identifying personal information if it is no longer required.

How you can access, update or correct your personal information?

JVT takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date, relevant and not misleading.

You have a right to request access to personal information JVT holds about you.  There is no fee involved in making such a request.

We encourage you to contact us if there are:

  • errors or inaccuracy in the personal information we hold about you;
  • changes to information such as your name or address or you would like access to the personal information we have collected or hold about you;

In limited circumstances, we may refuse your request for access or correction.  If this occurs, we will provide you with written reasons for this decision.

We will respond to any request for access or correction (whether that be acceptance or refusal with reasons) within a reasonable time frame after the request is made.

If you would like to access your personal information held by JVT or if any of the personal information held by JVT is incorrect, incomplete or out of date,  please email via [email protected] or call on 07 3102 9588 and we will assist with your request.

How to make a complaint and how we will deal with it.

We value our supporters and will do our best to address and resolve any privacy issues you have. If you have a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act relating to your personal information please email via [email protected] or call on 07 3102 9588.

JVT strives to satisfy any questions that you have or resolve minor complaints within five days. For more serious or complex complaints, where it is anticipated the investigation and resolution may take longer, the complainant will be advised of the process and the expected timeframe for resolution.

If you are unhappy with a response that you have received from JVT, you may direct your complaint directly to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via [email protected], www.oiac.gov.au or 1300 363 992 or via the postal address below:

Sydney Office: GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY  NSW  2001

Canberra Office, GPO Box 2999, CANBERRA  ACT  2601

JVT appreciates your feedback regarding our privacy policy.  If you have any comments or queries, please contact JVT via [email protected].

JVT Contact Details

You can contact us in the following ways:

  • In person: 1H/24 Macquarie Street, Tenerife QLD
  • Via mail: John Villiers Trust Ltd 1H/24 Macquarie St Teneriffe, QLD 4005
  • Via phone: 07 3102 9588
  • Via email: [email protected]

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.